fbpx

Game

This is a scene that takes place between two friends.  PAUL has been giving shade to SAM, who reacts to it by confronting Paul. 

  • Download the free .pdf screenplay version: Game

S: Is that your game, to make me feel bad?

P: What do you mean?

S: You’re sad.  A bitter, miserable human being.

P: What?!

S: You know what I’m talking about…what’s your deal?

P:  What are you talking about, dude?

S: The way you needle me.

P: Needle you?

S: Yeah, needle me.  Like you enjoy jabbing me.

P: Sammy, I really have no idea what you’re talking about.

S: Don’t play dumb.  At least have some integrity.  If I lose my temper it’s game over, you win.  And I’m not going to lose my temper.  I’m not going to have you win.  I just want to inform you that I see right through your game, I see right through how you really feel about me. All this time I thought you were my friend and all the while it’s just keeping an eye on me for your own benefit. Just cause your name is on the line.

P: Well, I’m certainly not going to just expect the work we do to be crap.

S: Oh, so you’re saying I would?

P: Sam, you’ve been known to get lazy from time to time.

S: Lazy my ass!  I put my heart and soul into the work we do.  I never sit around all day the way you do.  You’re the one that’s lazy and gets nothing done with your life.  I do all the work, you just ride my wave.

P: Maybe you should just leave. This is going in a bad direction.

S: Be honest with me.  Stop talking behind my back, like I don’t know.  I can only imagine the shit you say about me.  All I’ve ever been to you is a good friend.  You’re a poser.

P: That’s enough – get out of my house!

S: Make me.

(P stands up)

P: Sammy, listen, I’ve had a really long day, I’m tired and disgusted with what your accusing me of and not quite sure I fully understand it either. It’s best you leave. Please. Get out, now.

S: I won’t leave until you own up to your bullshit like a man.

P: Then I’m calling the police.

S: Call them and then watch what I do.

P: What are you gonna do Sammy, gonna start breaking up my things.  Go ahead and I’ll take you to court.

S: You have no idea what I’ll do to you.

P: So now you’re threatening me?  Is that it?  Woah, this has really gone too far man.

S: Own up to it!  Last chance!  Tell me what you have against me or we are no longer friends.

P: At this point that’s best.  Who wants to be friends with a raving lunatic.

S: That’s how you want to play it?  You may not want to admit it, but we both know the truth.

P: Please leave.

S: You’re not man enough to admit it.  That’s fine.  Obviously, if you cared enough, you would have come clean and made things right between us.  I don’t know what you have against me but it’s clear you don’t give a damn.  This whole getting in your face thing, it was my attempt at getting at the truth with you cause I know your a silly punk and won’t ever man up on your own accord.  You’re a twat.

P: Good, leave.

S: You won’t hear from me again.  If you ever have the heart to communicate the truth, I’ll gladly listen but until then, this isn’t a friendship I need.  Later, Paul.

Performing Your Monologue

Performing Your Monologue CoverPerforming Your Monologue combines the process of acting craft, creating your own monologue short film and marketing, in order to provide the ultimate actor’s mindset.

Joseph Arnone (creator of Monologue Blogger) discusses the craft of acting in this exclusive 130 page ebook to help the actor with monologue performance.

Purchase eBook

Joseph Arnone

CREATE