Bad Talk

DIZZIA and BIV are chilling out at the corner store.  They’re good friends.  Along comes YOCO, who is the neighborhood crazy.

  • Download the free .pdf screenplay version:  Bad Talk

Yoco: Hey, why you always bother me for, huh?
Dizzia: I don’t know whatch you talkin’ bout?
Yoco: When I pass through here’s. Why you always talkin’ shit on me for?
Dizzia: Keep it movin’.
Yoco: Yo see? Now you sayin’ it to my face when you always sayin it behind my face? Why you do that for?
Dizzia: Well now I’m sayin’ it to yo face.
Yoco: Why you do that?
Dizzia: Leave me alone.

Yoco pulls out a knife.

Yoco: Why you do that?
Biv: Yo, chill son, just chill. Nobody wanna give problems.
Yoco: She call me dumb.
Dizzia: You is dumb.
Biv: Shut up, Dizz!
Yoco: Why you talk that way for?
Dizzia: I ain’t afraid of you.
Yoco: I’m a stab you.
Dizzia: I’ll smack you upside the head.
Biv: Yo! Let’s chill! Yo man, nobody wants a problem. Just keep walking. The po-po just passed here. They be driving around the block. Gonna pass on through in a hot minute.
Yoco: I don’t care po-po. Piss on po-po. Say you sorry.
Dizzia: Ha, ha, ha.
Biv: Damn, Dizzia, just say you sorry.
Dizzia: I ain’t about to apologize. Whatch you gonna do with that nail clipper?
Yoco: Cut you.
Dizzia: You ain’t cuttin’ nobody.

Yoco puts knife away.

Yoco: I’m sorry.
Dizzia: What?
Yoco: I don’t mean to be mean on you. You makin’ fun of me so…
Dizzia: Yeah, well, stop starin’ at people then.
Biv: Ight man, we good, we good.
Yoco: I come back we friends?
Dizzia: Friends?
Yoco: From now on?
Dizzia: This boy is whack. Yeah, okay, we friendly, I don’t know about friends.
Yoco: Friendly is friends?
Dizzia: Just, yeah man, we can be friends. Arright? You good now?
Yoco: Thanks.  No more bad talk.  Only good talk. Happy.
Biv: Yo, nobody gonna say bad talk about you no more, playa. We good. Just don’t go pulling knives on people. Ight?
Yoco: Yeah.

Yoco walks off.

Biv: What the hell was that yo?
Dizzia: He be starin’ at me all the time!
Biv: Yo, we should report him.
Dizzia: Nah, police already know about him though.
Biv: Dizz, he pulled a blade on us.
Dizzia: It’s all good. He wasn’t about to do nothin’.  He acts dangerous but he ain’t.
Biv: He pulled a knife.
Dizzia: I ain’t scared.
Biv: I don’t need that dude rolling up on me.
Dizzia: I got you.
Biv: You ain’t got shit.
Dizzia: Are you serious?
Biv: Nah, man. That dude don’t think straight.
Dizzia: Can I tell you something?
Biv: Yeah.
Dizzia: He’s my cousin.
Biv: What you say?
Dizzia: Cousin. That damn fool my cousin. He just don’t know he my cousin cause he too stupid.
Biv: Are you kidding me?
Dizzia: Why would I say it?
Biv: How’s he yo cousin?
Dizzia: On my dad’s side. My Uncle’s son.
Biv: Oh snap.
Dizzia: He ain’t even supposed to be out at this time.
Biv: I can’t believe the neighborhood crazy is your cousin.  (beat)  I’m sorry.
Dizzia: We good.
Biv: He doesn’t recognize you as his cousin?
Dizzia: Nah. I see him all the time but it don’t stick. Maybe that’s why he’s always starin’ at me when I see him in the street.  He can’t place me in his mind.  It frustrates him probably.
Biv: Dag.
Dizzia: Don’t tell anyone.
Biv: I won’t say nothin’. I feel bad though.
Dizzia: It’s all good.
Biv: Ya own cousin pulled a knife on you. I mean, you should tell your Uncle then.
Dizzia: Yeah. I don’t know. I tell him but he’s, he’s not good that way. He’s always beatin’ on him.
Biv: On your cuz?
Dizzia: Yeah, we even think my cousin got problems cause he took too many hits to the head when he was young. It’s a long story.
Biv: What about your Auntie?
Dizzia: My Auntie’s dead.  (beat) He harmless though. He ain’t ever hurt nobody before.
Biv: I don’t know man.
Dizzia: Let it be. It is what it is.

Joseph Arnone

CREATE

Performing Your Monologue

Performing Your Monologue CoverPerforming Your Monologue combines the process of acting craft, creating your own monologue short film and marketing, in order to provide the ultimate actor’s mindset.

Joseph Arnone (creator of Monologue Blogger) discusses the craft of acting in this exclusive 130 page ebook to help the actor with monologue performance.

Purchase eBook